BAC Results & Awards 2019

We congratulate all of our students for their consistent efforts in 2019, especially our graduating students from the Class of 2019. 

Our three highest achieving students were awarded the following OPs (left to right): 

James Heinritz: COLLEGE DUX and OP1 recipient
Michael Espinoza: OP2 recipient
Esther Atherton: OP3 recipient

In 2019 (the final year of the Queensland OP) 88% of BAC's Year 12 students were OP eligible, higher than the State average:

23% were awarded an OP1-5 
41% were awarded an OP1-10

To all of our graduates, we are proud of you. While we choose to celebrate these great results, this is not a measure of your worth.  

Please note: An OP is just one way for students to make choices about their future. Alternative pathways also exist at BAC (read more here). 

2019 Academic Awards
ACADEMIC/SUBJECT EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS
PREP
Lucy Byrne | Liam Ghazali
YEAR 1
Zion Mead | Shanaya Sheth
YEAR 2
Riley Dever | Semikha Rimoni
YEAR 3
Lana Buckley | Eloise Justins
YEAR 4
Chloe Ameara | Yasiru Wijesooriya
YEAR 5
Ethan Cowley | Ieva Humphries
YEAR 6
Anna Crisan | Lilybet Lawson
YEAR 7
Health and PE, Mathematics, Science
Jamon Quick
Encounter, English, Humanities and Social Sciences and Science
Odessa Vipathkun
YEAR 8
Encounter
Erin Bentley | Ashlee Price
Health and PE
Christopher Stojkovic
Humanities and Social Sciences and Science
Sanuli Ranatunga
English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics and Science
Oliver Matthews
YEAR 9
Encounter
Talisha Quick
Health and PE
Joshua Lawty
Food Technology and Textile Design
Alexis Reilly
Design and Technologies and Academy Health and PE
Brooklyn Timoko
Drama, Music and Visual Art
Bridie Ghazali
Encounter, Economics and Business and History
Mikkael Quilala
English, Engineering Technology, Mathematics and Science
William Wade
YEAR 10
Economics and Business
Stephanie Goltz
Engineering Technology
Tomas Kujundzic
Health and PE
Samuel Steele
History
Elijah Fiaalii
Food Technology and Textile Design
Micah Zemljic
Media Arts
Miya Sato
Core Science
Maddison Preston
Visual Art
Jaimee Price
Design and Technology and STEM
Helena Walker
Encounter and Exploring Literature
Sarah Nisbet
Drama and Academy Health and PE
Taehee Kim
English, Exploring Literature and Music
Samara Bentley
Food Technology and Textile Design, Mathematics Methods Preparation and Science
Chaqana Tooley
Encounter, Academy Health and PE, Analytical Mathematics and Digital Technologies
Declan Stacey
YEAR 11
Encounter
Anna HaycocK | Emma Tia
Design
Nikita Hancock
Information Technology Skills
Rehian Sheldrick
Sport and Recreation
Lealofi (Johnny) Mene
Biology and English
Daniel Warburton
Encounter, Music and Aquatic Practices
Kayla Jones
YEAR 12
Esther Atherton | Liam Harvey | James Heinritz
Encounter
Sonja Ossenberg
Biology
Esther Atherton
Industrial Technology Skills
Jarrod Diamond
Mathematics A
Danijela Zemlich
Media Arts in Practice
John Herholdt
Physical Education
Jacob Zemljic | Orlando Pule
Encounter and Visual Art
Denysha Dragojevic
Economics and Modern History
John Nalder
Economics and Home Economics
Isabelle Santos
Accounting, Economics, English and Legal Studies
Michael Espinoza
Chemistry, Mathematics B, Mathematics C and Physics
James Heinritz
VERY HIGH ACHIEVING AWARDS RECIPIENTS
PREP
Claude Bremner | Timothy Dean | Eden-Grace Luli Abhisri Pandya | Austin Willes | Genevieve Bremner | Bryn Ghazali | Levi McMurtry | Alorah Uelese
YEAR 1
Marley Akee | Joanne Chang | Zachariah Quizon | Elang Sealetsa | Sambhav Shresta | Mischa Silvestri | Ana Vrancic
YEAR 2
Ellie Hansford | Serena Kang | Gio Kim | Jackson Smith | Talei Taala | Vilainy Vela | Luciana Vera | Kayla Yau
YEAR 3
Jasper Cowley | Mariah Davis | Sophia Fiaalii | Celine Kim | Mace Silvestri | Bramwell Stacey | Emperyal Vela | Zayden Vera
YEAR 4
Annabel Dunn | Max Harvey | Gabriella Lowrie | Mia McCrostie
YEAR 5
Lola Cantrill | Jason Dever | Kaleb Dever | Satara Jerrard | Sienna Scott | Mackenzie Strickland
YEAR 6
Thomas Haycock | Monique Laza | Harmony Nalder | Lila Purtell | Mikayla Silvestri | Angad Singh | Adela Stacey | Edward Wade | Navith Wijesooriya
YEAR 7
Rhaynee Apusae | Nari Macnaught | Jamon Quick | Camila Scheffer | Benjamin Scott | Natascha Tennent | Odessa Vipathkun
YEAR 8
Erin Bentley | Caleb Dowling | Mian George | Ashlee Goltz | Ethan Harvey | Kai Hobson | Mattia Howard | Oliver Matthews | Joshua Nisbet | Mazuite-Isha (Grace) Nyamurera | Ashlee Price | Sanuli Ranatunga | Sanuka Ranatunga | Melody Rodd | Callum Stacey | Olivia Steele | Natalie Walls | Lucy Webster | Sarah Williams
YEAR 9
Bridie Ghazali | Mikkael Quilala | Bryleigh Reyes | Brooklyn Timoko | William Wade
YEAR 10
Samara Bentley | Stephanie Goltz | Taehee Kim | Daniel Mihajlovic | Sarah Nisbet | Gerard Patterson | Jaimee Price | Declan Stacey | Chaqana Tooley | Heidi Vidacak
YEAR 11
NIL
YEAR 12
Esther Atherton | Michael Espinoza | Liam Harvey | James Heinritz | John Nalder | Maxwell Rodd | Isabelle Santos | Danijela Zemlich
TAFE AWARDS RECIPIENTS
CERTIFICATE III HOSPITALITY
Amber Crichton | Emma Tia
CERTIFICATE II OUTDOOR RECREATION
Mariah Andrews \ Bonnique Arevalo | Sarah Colquhoun | Nikita Hancock | Liam Harvey | Kayla Jones | Jemma Kyle | Jessica Lang | Liam Peach | Emma Tia | Jacob Zemljic
CERTIFICATE II AUTOMATIVE CYLINDER HEAD RECONDITIONING
Luke Djakovich
CERTIFICATE I CONSTRUCTION
Jacob Stuart | Jarrod Diamond